UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT
[…] exception precludes government liability.
|
[13] |
The district court opinion states the facts fully. See Allen, 588 F. Supp. at 337-38, 348-50, 358-404. The
authority for federal atomic bomb tests came from the Atomic Energy Act of
1946, Pub. L. No. 585, 60 Stat. 755 ("the 1946 Act"). See Atomic Energy
Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. 2011-2296 (present version of atomic energy
statutes). Under the 1946 Act, the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) received
broad discretionary power to "conduct experiments . . . in the military
application of atomic energy." 1946 Act, 6(a); see 42 U.S.C. 2121(a) (same
authority in present statutes).*fn2 The AEC was authorized to carry on such
experiments "only to the extent that the express consent and direction of
the President of the United States has been obtained, which consent and
direction shall be obtained at least once each year." Id. Additionally,
the AEC was "authorized and directed to make arrangements . . . for . . .
the protection of health during research and production activities." 1946
Act, 3(a). These arrangements were to "contain such provisions to protect