Climate Change Project
[…] Reg. 3276.

[112]   *fn22 Specifically, the controversy in these cases involves the meaning of the term "major stationary sources" in 172(b)(6) of the Act, 42 U. S. C. 7502(b)(6). The meaning of the term "proposed source" in 173(2) of the Act, 42 U. S. C. 7503(2), is not at issue.

[113]   *fn23 Thus, among other requirements, 172(b) provided that the SIP's shall --

"(3) require, in the interim, reasonable further progress (as defined in section 171(1)) including such reduction in emissions from existing sources in the area as may be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control technology; "(4) include a comprehensive, accurate, current inventory of actual emissions from all sources (as provided by rule of the Administrator) of each such pollutant for each such area which is revised and resubmitted as frequently as may be necessary to assure that the requirements of paragraph (3)