Climate Change Project |
[…] or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository
for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by
the Postal Service, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing,
or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon,
or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to
whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined not more
than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." |
|
[51] | *fn4
Section 1343 provides: |
|
[52] | "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice
to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted
by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign
commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose
of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." |
|
[53] | *fn5
Section 371 provides: |
|
[54] | "If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against
the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof
in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any