Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] I.

      The VOA, which broadcasts radio programs to foreign audiences in English and foreign languages, is part of the International Broadcasting Bureau of the United States Information Agency ("USIA"). See National Archives and Records Administration, United States Government Manual 1998/99, at 696 (1998). It operates under the supervision of the Broadcasting Board of Governors ("BBG"), which is also within the USIA and consists of eight members appointed by the President with the Senate's advice and consent, plus the USIA Director. 22 U.S.C. §§ 6203(b) & 6204(a)(1) (1994). Under the "VOA Charter," as enacted into law, VOA news broadcasts are to be "consistently reliable and authoritative" and "accurate, objective, and comprehensive," to "present a balanced and comprehensive projection of significant American thought and institutions," and to "present the policies of the United States clearly and effectively, and . . . also present responsible discussions and opinions on these policies." Id. § 6202(c)(1)-(3) (1994).