Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Nor has the FTC, which has administrative enforcement responsibility for claims against the USDA, indicated in its regulations that exhaustion of an administrative process is required.

       USDA has suggested that 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) (1994) may require an ECOA claimant to exhaust administrative procedures before filing suit against the Secretary or the Department of Agriculture, and, accordingly, that the statute of limitations should be tolled pending resolution of the administrative process. Enacted in 1994, § 6912(e) states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against --

(1) the Secretary;

(2) the Department; or

(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.

Id.(10) USDA has promulgated regulations prohibiting discrimination in the administration of USDA programs and facilities. 7 C.F.R. pt. 15, subpt. B (1997).