Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The 1951 opinion therefore does not constitute precedent that counsels a different result in this matter.

9 Under § 1552 of title 31, agencies are required to keep accounts open on fixed appropriations for five years. In settling a claim under § 3702 that accrued within five years, OPM explained that it would direct the relevant agency to pay the claim from the money remaining in its account for the relevant appropriation for the relevant year. If no funds remained in the account, or the claim accrued more than five years earlier (and the appropriations account has been closed), 31 U.S.C. § 1553 provides that any obligation that would have been properly charged to the closed appropriation account "may be charged to any current appropriation account of the agency available for the same purpose." Id. § 1553(b)(1).

10 Because this provision was not enacted until October 1994, it provides no grounds for tolling the statute of limitations on claims that accrued before October of 1992.