Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Id. § 1691e(f).

       The language of ECOA's limitation provision is not as broad as that of the limitations provision in FLSA. The heading of § 1691e(f) is "Jurisdiction of courts; time for maintenance of action; exceptions," and the first sentence of subsection (f) authorizes bringing actions in an appropriate court. Id. The word "court" does not appear in FLSA's limitation provision. See 29 U.S.C. § 255 ("Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action . . . if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947[,] may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued . . .").