Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] As for tolling of the statute of limitations, we have concluded that filing an administrative complaint does not toll the limitations period for a civil action. While ECOA is, in relevant circumstances, subject to the doctrines of equitable tolling and equitable estoppel, courts infrequently apply these doctrines against the United States.

I. Background

       In relevant part, ECOA prohibits any creditor from discriminating against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction, on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) (1994). A "creditor" under the act includes any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit. Id. § 1691a(e) (1994). A "person" is "a natural person, a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association." Id. § 1691a(f).

       Administrative enforcement of ECOA is divided among several federal agencies, each of which has authority over certain categories of creditors. Id. § 1691c(a) (1994 & Supp. I 1995).