Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Id. at 614.

        The Whipple court, of course, did not address the validity of municipal earnings taxes imposed upon federal employees who partake of the TSP program. Nevertheless, as your letter points out, under the Supreme Court's ruling in Davis v. Michigan Department of the Treasury, 489 U.S. 803 (1989), neither states nor municipalities may differentiate between similarly situated federal employees and state or municipal employees in levying state and local taxes. This restriction flows from the constitutional principle of intergovernmental tax immunity and 4 U.S.C. § 111, which states:

        The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

4 U.S.C. § 111 (emphasis added).