Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] *     Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (FACT Act), Pub. L. No. 101-624, § 1612(a), 104 Stat. 3359, 3721 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 3222a) (authorizing grants for agricultural research "at colleges eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.)");

*     FACT Act § 1612(b), 104 Stat. at 3722 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 3222b) (authorizing grants to upgrade agricultural and food sciences facilities and equipment "to assist the institutions eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890");

*     FACT Act § 1612(c), 104 Stat. at 3723 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 3222c) (authorizing grants for national research and training centennial centers at colleges "eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.)").

Agriculture has construed these statutes as authorizing funding for the sole benefit of the 1890 colleges and has distributed the funds accordingly.