Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] For example, the Act of March 2, 1909, provided that "hereafter no new ambassadorship shall be created unless the same shall be provided for by an Act of Congress." 35 Statutes at Large 672 (1909). Notwithstanding that Act, "President Wilson appointed an ambassador to Peru in 1919 without any authorization from the Congress other than that found in the appropriation bill for the Department of State." Graham H. Stuart, American Diplomatic and Consular Practice at 137.

17. The Foreign Service Act, codified in relevant part as 22 U.S.C. § 3942(a)(1), states that "[t]he President may, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint an individual . . . as an ambassador at large, as an ambassador, [or] as a minister . . . ." The relevant question here is whether the statute should be understood to be a legislative act creating the office of ambassador (and, inter alia, the office of ambassador to Vietnam). Assuming that it could be so read, Mr.