Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] 1. See Memorandum for M. Edward Whelan III, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from Cynthia R. Ryan, Chief Counsel, Drug Enforcement Administration, Re: Authority of Federal Judges to Issue "No-Knock" Warrants (Oct. 26, 2001) ("DEA Memo").

2. See Memorandum for M. Edward Whelan III, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from Patty Stemler, Chief, Appellate Section, Criminal Division (Dec. 11, 2001) ("CrimDiv Memo").

3. See United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 (1984).

4. Another statute regulating the execution of warrants is 21 U.S.C. § 879 (2000), which provides: "A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time." This statute plainly does not prohibit the issuance of no-knock warrants, but merely provides specific authorization for judges and magistrates to issue warrants that may be executed at any time of day or night.

5. Rule 41(a) provides in relevant part:

       (a) Authority to Issue Warrant.