Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] We therefore consider whether a court, upon a finding of discrimination, could order the relief specified in paragraph 1.

A.

          Title VII requires that "[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . in [federal] executive agencies . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a). Title VII provides federal employees with both administrative and judicial remedies. The EEOC has authority to enforce Title VII against federal agencies "through appropriate remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of [§ 2000e-16], and shall issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under this section." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b).