Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] The general purposes of § 203 might support the conclusion that § 203 should be extended to cover the payments contemplated here, but those general purposes cannot expand the statutory text.

DAWN JOHNSEN
Acting Assistant Attorney General

    * Editor's Note: For privacy reasons, material has been redacted from this opinion that might identify the prospective government officer.

    1. In pertinent part, § 203 provides:

    (a) Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly--

    (1) . . . receives . . . any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be rendered either personally or by another--

. . . .

    (B) at a time when such person is an officer or employee . . . of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government, or in any agency of the United States,

in relation to any proceeding . . . or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, before any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military, or naval commission; . . .

     shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.

    18 U.S.C. § 203(a) (1994).