Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] L. No. 94-564, 90 Stat. 2660, 2661 (1976).(3) The second sentence of the current provision stems from a 1977 amendment to section 10(a) of the Gold Reserve Act. See Pub. L. No. 95-147, 91 Stat. 1227, 1229 (1977).(4) The intention of that amendment was to ensure that longer-term lending from the ESF was limited to "unique or exigent circumstances."(5)

II.    Statutory Analysis

       In carrying out the support package, the Secretary will be "deal[ing] in gold, foreign exchange, and other instruments of credit and securities" within the meaning of 31 U.S.C. § 5302.(6) The first question in the statutory analysis is whether use of the ESF in connection with the support package is "[c]onsistent with the obligations of the Government in the International Monetary Fund on orderly exchange arrangements and a stable system of exchange rates." We believe that it is.