Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Id. Nothing in amended § 195proscribed the use of sampling or other statistical devices in connection with the decennial "headcount," however, if such adjustments would result in a more accurate tabulation.

      Furthermore, in adopting the Census Act, Congress "left the actual administration of a great number of necessary details to the judgment and discretion of the Director of the Census." Seventeenth Decennial Census, 41 Op. Att'y Gen. at 33. Standing alone, § 141(a), which authorizes the Director to take the decennial census "in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys," would seem to permit statistical adjustments, if in the Director's judgment they would produce greater accuracy.