Medical and Public Health Law Site
[…] Id. at 2. She notes that a retainer agreement of this type, which contains a fee "cap" with a right to recover an additional amount only if the client prevails, is typical in the field of employment law where the substantive statutes providing the basis for employment claims contain fee shifting provisions that allow plaintiffs to recover attorney's fees from the defendants. Id. at 2.

II.

      Based on previous opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel ("OLC"), your office has advised the Deputy Designated Agency Ethics Official in the Civil Division that 18 U.S.C. § 203 would forbid the Civil attorney from recovering the contingent portion of the fees that she is owed under the retainer agreement. Braden Memo at 2. Under § 203, any officer or employee of the executive branch who, "otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duties, directly or indirectly . . . demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept any compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be rendered either personally or by another" during the employee's federal service is guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 203(a) (1994).